PriceCheck | Say No To 0% Commisson

PriceCheck | Say No To 0% Commisson
explore

Copy of MyTravelMoney.co.uk PriceCheck

£600 worth of €urosExchange RateAmount of €Mid Market Rate% Margin applied by provider
Moneycorp - Online1.228
738.0881.251

1.868
TravelFX - Online 1.227737.4271.2511.956
Icici Bank - Online1.226736.8861.2512.028
Lloyds - Highstreet1.188713.9881.2515.072
Barclay's - High Street1.178707.9781.2515.871
Moneycorp - Gatwick1.125676.1251.25110.106
Travelex - Heathrow1.120673.3001.25110.506

MyTravelMoney Mystery Shop data is collected in real time on September 9th from 10:30am-11:00am

Key Findings

  • Avoid buying your holiday money at airport bureaus and high street banks at all costs. These purchases generally have markups as high as 10%.
  • Your time is precious, so use it wisely. Shopping for holiday money online can be fast and efficient.
  • £60 Out of every £600 exchanged will be pocketed by airport bureaus.
  • Your bank says ‘No Fees’? We say, No FEEKING way!

Co-Founder at MyTravelMoney, Stevan Litobac, comments:

“We hope that the PriceCheck data continues to empower UK travellers! Airport bureaus and high street banks continually try to manipulate people with tricky marketing and markups around 10%. Now people are starting to understand that online specialists can offer the same services, while saving travellers around 9% on each purchase. With knowledge comes power!

For press enquiries or comment: press@mytravelmoney.co.uk

Aviva Tabachnik is Partnerships Executive at MyTravelMoney.co.uk - google +

0 Comments

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>