Weekly Mystery Shop | Never Trust 0% Commission

Weekly Mystery Shop | Never Trust 0% Commission
Beach chair

Copy of MyTravelMoney.co.uk Mystery Shop

£600 worth of €urosExchange RateAmount of €Mid Market Rate% Margin applied by provider
Travel FX - Online1.238743.7381.2601.758
Moneycorp - Online1.237743.3171.2601.813
Icici - Online1.234741.6941.2602.028
Lloyds - Highstreet1.190715.2501.2605.521
Barclay's - High Street1.186712.7861.2605.846
Moneycorp - Gatwick1.132680.2121.26010.149
Travelex - Heathrow1.127677.5671.26010.498

MyTravelMoney Mystery Shop data is collected in real time on August 5th from 1:00pm-1:30pm

Key Findings

  • Be smart and compare deals before purchasing your travel money!
  • Banks and airports that offer ‘No Fees’ are merely misleading marketing gimmicks and should be ignored.
  • Online currency specialists offer you a way around those tricky schemes often offered by banks and airport bureaus.
  • Up to 10% markups at airport bureaus, true!
  • As low as 1% markups online, true!

Partnerships Executive at MyTravelMoney Aviva Tabachnik comments:

“Just like anything in life, when you plan, it goes smoother. Buying travel money is no exception. We suggest you speak with online specialists and compare your options. Be smart with your money so that you aren’t taken advantage of with markups as high at 10%. That’s just outrageous!”

For press enquiries or comment: press@mytravelmoney.co.uk

Aviva Tabachnik is Partnerships Executive at MyTravelMoney.co.uk - google +

0 Comments

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>