PriceCheck | Get The Most Bang For Your Holiday Money Buck!

PriceCheck | Get The Most Bang For Your Holiday Money Buck!
Paradise

MyTravelMoney.co.uk PriceCheck

£600 worth of €urosExchange RateAmount of €Mid Market Rate% Margin applied by provider
TravelFX - Online 1.246
748.7861.260
1.154
Icici Bank - Online1.241745.6011.2601.575
Moneycorp - Online1.239744.4591.2601.726
Lloyds - Highstreet1.196718.9161.2605.097
Barclay's - High Street1.192716.3921.2605.431
Moneycorp - Gatwick1.138683.7581.2609.739
Travelex - Heathrow1.134681.2341.26010.072

MyTravelMoney Mystery Shop data is collected in real time on September 2nd from 10:30am-11:00am

Key Findings

  • Exchange rates are the key indicator to obtaining the fairest deals on travel money
  • Independent research shows Airport Bureaus apply markups of over 10% away from the real interbank exchange rate
  • Buying your holiday money online with home delivery is as time efficient and easy as booking a hotel online.

Co-Founder at MyTravelMoney Daniel Abrahams comments:

”If you want to get the most bang for your holiday money buck, don’t convert your hard earned holiday money last minute at the airport. £50 out of every £500 exchanged will be trousered by airport bureaus. It pays to shop around, with online travel money rates little over 1% away from the ‘real exchange rate.’ Remember: 0% commission is simply a marketing gimmick, in no way shape or form does it equate to free travel money.”

For press enquiries or comment: press@mytravelmoney.co.uk

Aviva Tabachnik is Partnerships Executive at MyTravelMoney.co.uk - google +

0 Comments

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>